23nd Pasir Gudang World Kite Festival

Kite Competitions and Show of Various Size and Colours

Event Date : 28 Feb – 4 Mac 2018

Event Countdown

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Program Schedule

Day 1

Time

Local Arena

Venue : Bukit Layang – Layang, Taman Bandar, PAsir Gudang
International Arena Traditional Pavillion Museum’s Outfront Kites Workshop
8.30 am Wau Bulan Naik’ competition for school level

‘Wau Kucing Naik’ competition for national level

Ground Judging of ‘wau bulan sobek’ and ‘wau bulan naik’ competition for national level

Kites performances by National Perticipants Colouring contest for children (4 –6 years) Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Traditional WauMaking Competition for national level (Day 1)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority (Day 1)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
12.30 pm
Break
2.00 pm
  1. ‘Wau Bulan Naik’ competition for national participants
  2. Judging of ‘Wau Jala Budi Sobek’ and ‘Wau Jala budi naik’ for national participants
National participants kites performances Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Resumption Traditional Wau Making Competition for national level (Day 1)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority(Day 1)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
6.45 pm
End of Day 1
8.45 -11.30 pm
Cultural & Guest Artist Performances

Day 2

 

Time

Local Arena

Venue
International Arena Traditional Pavillion Museum’s Outfront Kites Workshop
8.30 am
  1. ‘Wau Jalabudi Naik’ competition for national level
  2. Ground Judging of ‘Wau Merak Naik and Judging for ‘Wau Merak Sobek’ for national level
  3. Field Banner Competition for school level
Kites performances by National participants Drawing and colouring contest for children (7 –9 years)

(10 –12 years)

  1. Exhibiton & Public kite workshop by international participants
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Traditional Wau Making Competition for national level (Day 2)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority (Day 2)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
12.30 pm
Break
2.00 pm
  1. ‘Wau Merak Naik’ competition for national level
  2. ‘Wau Daun Naik’ competition for national level
  1. Kites performances by national & International participants
  2. Corporate Rokkaku Challenge (Heat 1)
  3. ‘Lolly Pop Drop’ by local participants
  1. Exhibiton & Public kite workshop by international participants
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Resumption Traditional Wau Making Competition for national level (Day 2)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority(Day 2)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
6.45 pm
End of Day 2
8.45 – 11. 30 pm CERAMAH AGAMA & PERSEMBAHAN NASYID
9.00 pm
Briefing for international participants at Tg Puteri Resort

Day 3

 

Time

Local Arena

Venue
International Arena Traditional Pavillion Museum’s Outfront Kites Workshop
8.30 am
  1. Rokkaku competition for school level
  2. Ground Judging of ‘Wau Kucing Sobek’ for national level
Kites performances by national & International participants Drawing contest for children

(13–15 years) (16 years and above)

  1. Exhibiton& Public kite workshop by international participantsBengkel Layang-
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Traditional Wau Making Competition for national level (Day 3)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority (Day 3)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
12.30 pm
Break
1.45 pm
  1. Open competition for Giant Wau Bulan
  2. Malay Train Kite Competition for Schoo; level
  1. Kites performances by national & International participants
  2. Corporate Rokkaku Challenge (Heat 2)
  3. ‘Lolly Pop Drop’ by local and international participants
  1. Exhibiton & Public kite workshop by international participants
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Resumption Traditional Wau Making Competition for national level (Day 3)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority (Day 3)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
6.30 pm
End of Day 3
8.45 – 11. 30 pm
OPENING CEREMONY BY SULTAN OF JOHOR

Day 4

 

Time

Local Arena

Venue
International Arena Traditional Pavillion Museum’s Outfront Kites Workshop
8.30 am
  1. Creation Kite Competition for Community in Pasir Gudang      (Below 12 years old)                          (13 – 17 years old)                          (Above 18 years old)
  1. Kites performances by national & International participants
  2. ’LollyPop Drop’ by local and international participants
  1. Exhibiton & Public kite workshop by international participants
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
  1. Traditional Wau Making Competition for national level (Day 4)
  2. Kite Workshop competition for Johor Local Authority (Day 4)
  3. Kite Workshop for School level
12.30 pm
Break
2.00 pm  

  1. Traditional Wau Making competition performances
  1. Kites performances by national & International participants
  2. ’LollyPop Drop’ by local and international participants
  1. Exhibiton & Public kite workshop by international participants
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
Kite Workshop for School level
6.30 pm
End of Day 4
8.45 – 11. 30 pm LED KITE COMPETITION OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVEL
CULTURAL & GUEST ARTIST PERFORMANCES

Day 5

 

Time

Local Arena

Venue
International Arena Museum’s Outfront
8.30 am
  1. Fighting Malay Kite open competition
  2. Creation 2D Wau competition for school level
  3. 3D modern creation kite competition for national participants
  1. International & national participants kites performances
  2. ’LollyPop Drop’ by local and international participants
  1. Exhibiton & Public kite workshop by international participants
  2. Public kite workshop by local participants
12.30 pm
Break
2.00 pm
  1. 3D modern creation kite competition for national participants
  2. Traditional Wau Making competition performances
  3. Kite Competition for Higher Education Institution Category in PasirGudang
  1. Kites performances by national & International participants
  2. ’LollyPop Drop’ by local and international participants
  3. International Rokkaku challenge
 
6.30 pm
End of Day 5
8.45 – 11. 30 pm CLOSING & PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY AT PASIR GUDANG INDOOR STADIUM (PARTICIPANTS ONLY)